Meetings Program

2018 FINAL PROGRAM (updated 9/18/2018)

(Link to PDF version here)
 

DAY 1: Monday, Nov 5, 2018
 
8:00AM – 6:00PM       Registration
9:00AM – 4:00PM       Satellite 1: Bioinformatics workshop - CLICK HERE FOR PROGRAM
9:00AM – 4:00PM       Satellite 2: Tools for Glycoscience, sponsored by the Consortium for Functional Glycomics - CLICK HERE FOR PROGRAM
1:00PM – 3:00PM       Board of Directors Meeting
5:30PM – 7:15PM      Session 1: Meyer and Kornfeld Awards Lectures
5:30PM - 5:45PM       Conference Opening Remarks
5:45PM - 6:30PM       Karl Meyer Award Lecture
6:30PM - 7:15PM       Rosalind Kornfeld Award Lecture
7:30PM – 9:30PM       Welcome Reception & Exhibits


DAY 2: Tuesday, Nov 6, 2018

7:30AM – 8:30AM       Continental Breakfast
8:30AM – 10:00AM     Session 2: Glycan biosynthesis, transport and quality control
Session chair: Richard Steet (University of Georgia)
8:30AM - 9:00AM       Stuart Kornfeld (Washington University in St.Louis)
Recycling of Golgi Giycosytransferases Requires Direct Binding to Coatomer
9:00AM - 9:20AM       Simon Newstead (University of Oxford)
Structural basis for nucleotide sugar transport across the ER and Golgi membranes
9:20AM - 9:40AM       Frederic Bard (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR, Singapore)
The GALA pathway and the O-glycans invasion program
9:40AM - 9:45AM      Poster talk: Vladimir Lupashin (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences)
COG and GARP protein complexes are essential for the maintenance of Golgi glycosylation machinery and for endosomal to Golgi vesicular trafficking.
9:45AM - 9:50AM       Poster talk: Marie-Estelle Losfeld (ETH, Zurich)
In vivo kinetic analysis of the heterogeneous N-glycan-processing
9:50AM – 10:10AM     Coffee Break
10:10AM – 12:30PM   Session 3: Structural basis for glycan biosynthesis
Session chair: Bob Haltiwanger (University of Georgia)
10:10AM - 10:35AM   Kaspar Locher (ETH Zurich)
Structure and mechanism of eukaryotic oligosaccharyltransferase complex
10:35AM - 11:00AM   Huilin Li (Van Andel Research Institute)
Structural mechanism of the eukaryotic oligosaccharyl transferase complex
11:00AM - 11:15AM   Tadashi Satoh (Nagoya City University, Japan)
Structural mechanisms underlying the ER quality control associated with glucose tagging
11:15AM - 11:35AM   Ramon Hurtado-Guerrero (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
Structural and mechanistic insights into GalNAc-type O-glycosylation
11:35AM - 12:05PM   James Rini (University of Toronto)
The structural basis for Protein-O-glycosylation of EGF-like and TSR domains
12:05PM -12:20PM    Zac Wood (University of Georgia)
Origin of acceptor specificity in GT-A fold GlcNAc transferases
12:20PM -12:25PM    Poster talk: Amy J. Fernandez (NIDCR, NIH)
The structure of GalNAc-T12 reveals the molecular basis of its substrate recognition mode
12:25PM - 12:30PM   Poster talk: Agata Steenackers (NIDDK, NIH)
Optimization of expression of O-GlcNAc cycling enzymes for Cryo-Electron Microscopy
12:30PM – 1:30PM     Lunch on your own
12:30PM – 1:30PM     Glycobiology Editorial Board Meeting
1:30PM – 4:00PM       Poster Session I and Exhibits
4:00PM – 6:00PM       Session 4: Glycan Function and Disease I
                                    Session chair: Hans Wandall (University of Copenhagen)
4:00PM - 4:20PM       Adam Barb (Iowa State University)
Cell lineage impacts CD16a / Fc gamma Receptor 3a structure and antibody binding affinity through N-glycan composition
4:20PM - 4:35PM       Hiren Joshi (University of Copenhagen)
Data in the driver's seat for exploring the glycome
4:35PM - 4:55PM       Robert Anthony (Harvard Medical School)
Engineering anti-inflammatory IgG in vivo
4:55PM - 5:10PM       Karin Hoffmeister (Medical College of Wisconsin)
Novel Insights into the Role of Glycans in the Bone marrow Niche
5:10PM - 5:15PM       Poster talk: Yuji Kondo (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation)
Site-1 protease is essential for activation of ER stress response for skeletal development but indispensable for the for the mannose-6-phosphate modification of lysosomal enzymes
5:15PM - 5:20PM       Poster talk: Asmi Chakraborty (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Glycosyltransferase ST6Gal-I promotes pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma progression and metastasis.
5:15PM - 5:20PM       Poster talk: Riccardo Rizzo (National Research Council, Napoli, Italy)
GOLPH3 promotes oncogenesis by controlling the intra-Golgi trafficking of glycosphingolipid synthases.
5:20PM - 5:25PM       Poster talk: Edward Campbell (Loyola University Chicago)
A Role for Galectin Proteins and Glycans in Parkinson's Disease Pathogenesis
5:30PM – 6:30PM       Session 5: Innovator Award Lecture: Henrik Clausen (University of Copenhagen) Turning glycomics into Lego-toying
 

DAY 3: Wednesday, Nov 7, 2018
 
7:30AM – 8:30AM       Continental Breakfast
8:30AM – 10:00AM     Session 6: Glycoengineering and glyco-synthetic tools
Session chair: Peng Wu
8:30AM - 8:50AM       Peng Wu (Scripps Research Institute)
Engineering cells via chemoenzymatic glycan editing
8:50AM - 9:10AM       Matt Delisa (Cornell University)
Glycoengineering without borders: bacteria-enabled cell-free glycoprotein synthesis
9:10AM - 9:30AM       Sabine Flitsch (University of Manchester, UK)
Microbial glycoenzymes for carbohydrate synthesis and analysis
9:30AM - 9:45AM       Tim Keys (ETH Zurich)
Engineering the next generation of glycoprotein therapeutics and vaccines in bacteria
9:45AM - 10:00AM     Matt Macauley (University of Alberta)
New Platforms for the Discovery of Natural and Synthetic Siglec Ligands
10:00AM - 10:05AM   Poster talk: Leeann K. Klassen (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; University of Lethbridge)
Lighting up the rumen: using fluorescent glycan conjugates to visualize diverse metabolic capabilities of rumen microbiota at the single cell level
10:05AM - 10:10AM   Poster talk: Marc D. Driessen (Stanford University)
Making Glycoproteomics via Mass Spectrometry More Accessible to the greater Scientific Community
10:10AM - 10:15AM   Poster talk: M. Osman Sheikh (University of Georgia)
Glycan function independent of glycoprotein identity: Cell Surface Glycan Engineering reveals that matriglycan rescues Lassa Virus infection in dystroglycan-deficient cells
10:15AM – 10:30AM   Coffee Break
10:30AM – 12:15PM   Session 7: Glycan synthesis and function in parasites, pathogens, and microbes
Session chair: Markus Aebi
10:30AM - 10:50AM   Chris Whitfield (University of Guelph)
Capsular glycolipids in Gram-negative bacterial pathogens
10:50PM - 10:55PM   Poster talk: Cristina Y. Zamora (MIT)
An in vitro gut-immune model illuminates N-glycosylation-dependent host-pathogen interactions of Campylobacter jejuni
10:55AM - 11:00AM   Dustin R. Middleton (University of Georgia)
Immunological characterization of protein glycosylation in Streptococcus pneumoniae
11:00AM - 11:20AM   Emma Slack (ETH Zürich Switzerland)
How IgA-bacterial glycan interactions can protect the intestine
11:20PM - 11:25PM   Poster talk: Karen Barnard (Cornell University)
The use of glycoengineered cell lines for investigating influenza A interactions with modified sialic acids
11:25PM - 11:30PM   Poster talk: Mark Lehrman
Targeting STT3A-Oligosaccharyltransferase Causes Herpes Simplex Virus 1 Dysfunction
11:30AM - 11:50AM   Nina Papavasilou (German Federal Cancer Research Center)
Sugars Increase the "Diversity-Space" of Trypanosoma Brucei Antigenic Variation
11:50AM - 12:10AM   Giulia Bandini (Boston University)
O-fucosylation of nucleocytosolic proteins in Toxoplasma gondii and Cryptosporidium parvum
12:10AM - 12:30PM   Tamara Doering (Washington University School of Medicine)
Capsule synthesis in the fungal pathogen Cryptococcus neoformans
12:30PM – 1:30PM     Lunch on your own
1:30PM – 4:00PM       Poster Session II and Exhibits
4:00PM – 4:45PM       SFG Business Meeting
4:45PM – 6:15PM       Session 8: MCP and Glycobiology Significant Achievement Award Lectures
4:45PM - 5:30PM       Molecular and Cellular Proteomics Award Lecture: Kay-Hooi Khoo
5:30PM - 6:15PM       Glycobiology Significant Achievement Award Lecture: Galit Alter
6:15PM – 7:00PM       Break
7:00PM – 11:00PM     Banquet


DAY 4: Thursday Nov 8, 2018
 
7:30AM – 8:30AM       Continental Breakfast
8:30AM – 9:50AM       Session 9: Developmental and model systems
Session chair: Mike Tiemeyer
8:30AM - 8:50AM       Mike Tiemeyer (University of Georgia)
Glycan glucuronylation balances cell signaling during ovarian development
8:50AM - 9:10AM       Giovanni Deangelo (Institute of Protein Biochemistry, National Research Council of Italy, Naples)
Glycosphingolipid metabolic reprogramming in neural differentiation
9:10AM - 9:25AM       Hideyuki Takeuchi (Nagoya University School of Medicine)
Significant roles of O-glucose glycans in mammalian Notch trafficking and signaling
9:25AM - 9:40AM        Liping Zhang (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research)
Investigating the role of mucin-type O-glycosylation in secretory granule formation
9:40AM - 9:55AM       Vlad Panin (Texas A&M University)
Protein O-mannosylation regulates axon wiring in the nervous system of Drosophila
9:55AM - 10:00AM     Poster talk: Nima Niknejad (Baylor College of Medicine)
Roles of EGF repeat xylosylation in mammalian development and Notch signaling
10:00AM - 10:05AM   Poster talk: Eric E. Irons (Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center)
Neonatal ST6Gal-1 Expression Alters Microbiome Composition and Mucosal Immunity
10:05AM – 10:30AM   Coffee Break
10:30AM – 12:00AM   Session 10: Plant glycan and cell wall biology
Session chair: Bree Urbanowicz
10:30AM - 10:50AM   Bree Urbanowicz (University of Georgia)
Structural and biochemical insights into the mechanism of plant polysaccharide acetylation
10:50AM - 11:10AM   Harry Brumer (University of British Columbia)
Strength through diversity: The evolution of plant cell wall glucan-active enzymes in GH16
11:10AM - 11:30AM   Henrick Scheller (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Sphingolipid glycosylation and its role in membrane organization and plant-microbe interactions
11:15AM - 11:30AM   Wade Abbott (University of Lethbridge)
Functional characterization of strain-specific glycan metabolism and single-cell visualization of glycan uptake within bacteria from the rumen microbiome
11:30AM - 11:45AM   Federica Brandizzi (Michigan State University)
Impact of cell wall carbohydrates on plant growth
11:45AM - 11:50AM   Poster talk: Timothy P. Devarenne (Texas A&M University)
A Unique Hydroxyproline-rich Glycoprotein from the green microalga Botryococcus braunii
11:55AM - 12:00PM   Poster talk: Debra Mohnen (University of Georgia)
GAUTs synthesize diverse pectic HG glycans in structurally and functionally distinct plant cell wall polymers
12:00AM – 1:30PM     Lunch on your own
1:30PM – 3:00PM       Session 11: Glycan function and Disease II
Session chair: Adam Barb
1:30PM - 1:50PM       Thomas Clausen (University of Copenhagen)
Targeting Oncofetal Chondroitin Sulfate for Cancer Therapy and Diagnosis
1:50PM - 2:10PM       Kevin Strauss (Clinic for Special Children, Strasburg, PA)
Plain People and Precision Medicine: Lessons from a rural clinic
2:10PM - 2:30PM       Sasirekha Ramani (Baylor College of Medicine)
New Frontiers in Rotavirus and Human Milk Oligosaccharide Interactions
2:30PM - 2:35PM       Poster talk: Matthew S. Gentry (University of Kentucky)
Targeting pathogenic polyglucosan bodies in Lafora disease using an antibody-enzyme fusion 
2:35PM - 2:55PM       Yoshiki Narimatsu (University of Copenhagen)
Glycoengineering using GlycoCRISPR toolbox- Towards Cell-based Glycan Array for Dissection of Interactions with Glycans
2:55PM - 3:15PM       Heinz Laubli (University Hospital Basel)
Targeting sialoglycan-mediated immune suppression for cancer immunotherapy
3:15 PM – 3:20PM      Closing Remarks