Meetings Program

2019 SFG ANNUAL MEETING PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

(updated July 10, 2019)

 
Meeting theme: "Glycobiology research at the interface"
 

DAY 1: Saturday, Nov 2, 2019

08:00AM – 06:00PM               Registration
                                             Ballroom Foyer
 
09:00AM – 05:00PM               Satellite 1: Tools in Glycoscience
                                             Session chair: Richard Cummings (Harvard Medical School)
                                             Maricopa Room
 
09:00AM – 01:00PM               Satellite 2: Glyco in Biotechnology (CLICK HERE FOR AGENDA)
                                             Session chair: Parastoo Azadi (University of Georgia, CCRC)
                                             Pima Room
 
12:00PM – 04:00PM               Board of Directors Meeting (by invitation only)
                                             Gila Room
 
05:30PM – 07:15PM               Meyer and Kornfeld Awards Lectures
                                             North Ballroom
 
5:30PM - 5:45PM       Conference Opening Remarks
5:45PM - 6:30PM       Karl Meyer Award Lecture #1
6:30PM - 7:15PM       Rosalind Kornfeld Award Lecture #2
 
07:30PM – 09:30PM               Welcome Reception & Exhibits
                                             Pueblo Ballroom
 
 
 

 

DAY 2: Sunday, Nov 3, 2019

07:30AM – 02:00PM               Registration
                                             Ballroom Foyer
 
07:30AM – 08:30AM               Continental Breakfast
                                             TBA
 
08:30AM – 10:10AM               Session 1: Glycans and Evolution
                                             Session chair: Christopher West (University of Georgia, BCMB)
                                             North Ballroom
 
08:30AM – 08:55AM              Pascal Gagneux (UC San Diego)
08:55AM – 09:20AM               Marco Sardiello (Baylor College of Medicine)
09:20AM – 09:45AM               Jerry Eichler (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
09:45AM – 10:10AM               Poster Talks
 
10:10AM – 10:30AM               Coffee Break
                                             
10:30AM – 12:10PM               Session 2: Glycobiology of the Microbiome
                                             Session chair: Christine Szymanski (University of Georgia, MB)
                                             North Ballroom
 
10:30AM – 10:55AM               Andreas Peschel (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
10:55AM – 11:20AM               Katharina Ribbeck (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11:20AM – 11:45AM               Thierry Hennet (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
11:45AM – 12:10PM               Poster Talks
12:10PM – 01:30PM               Lunch on your own
12:30PM – 01:30PM               Glycobiology Editorial Board Meeting (by invitation only)
                                             Fulton Room
 
01:30PM – 04:00PM               Poster Session I and Exhibits
                                             Pueblo Ballroom
 
04:00PM – 05:45PM               Session 3: Glycotechnology, a translational perspective
                                             Session chair: Parastoo Azadi (University of Georgia CCRC)
                                             North Ballroom
 
04:00PM – 04:25PM               Max Crispin (University of Southampton)
04:25PM – 04:50PM               Laurence Mulard (Institut Pasteur, France)
04:50PM – 05:15PM               Fredrik Zetterberg (Galecto Biotech, Denmark)
05:15PM – 05:45PM               Poster Talks
 
05:45PM – 06:45PM               Innovator Award Lecture
 
  

DAY 3: Monday, Nov 4, 2019

07:30AM – 02:00PM               Registration
                                             Ballroom Foyer
 
07:30AM – 08:30AM               Continental Breakfast
 
08:30AM – 10:10AM               Session 4: Systems Biology approaches to Glycobiology
                                             Session chair: Thierry Hennet (University of Zurich)
                                             North Ballroom
 
08:30AM – 08:55AM               Morten Thaysen-Andersen (Macquarie University)
08:55AM – 09:20AM               Nathan E. Lewis (UC San Diego)
09:20AM – 09:45AM               Ryan Weiss (UC San Diego, Esko-Laboratory)
09:45AM – 10:10AM               Poster Talks
 
10:10AM – 10:30AM               Coffee Break
  
10:30AM – 12:10PM               Session 5: Regulatory functions of glycans
                                             Session chair: Lance Wells (University of Georgia, BCMB)
                                             North Ballroom
 
10:30AM – 10:55AM               Jürgen Lassak (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)
10:55AM – 11:20AM               John Allan Hanover (National Institutes of Health)
11:20AM – 11:45AM               Natasha E. Zachara (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine)
11:45AM – 12:10PM               Poster Talks
12:10PM – 01:30PM               Lunch on your own
01:30PM – 04:00PM               Poster Session II and Exhibits
                                             Pueblo Ballroom
 
04:00PM – 04:45PM               Society Business Meeting
                                             North Ballroom
 
04:45PM – 06:15PM               MCP and Significant Achievement Award
 
06:15PM – 07:00PM               Break
 
07:00PM – 11:00PM               Banquet

 

DAY 4: Tuesday Nov 5, 2019

07:30AM – 12:00PM               Registration
                                             Ballroom Foyer
 
07:30AM – 08:30AM               Continental Breakfast
 
08:30AM – 10:10AM               Session 6: Glycobiology of Mammalian development and Stem cells
                                             Session chair: Jeffrey D. Esko (UC San Diego)
                                             North Ballroom
 
08:30AM – 08:55AM               Jamey Marth (UC Santa Barbara)
08:55AM – 09:20AM               Pamela Stanley (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
09:20AM – 09:45AM               Hans Wandall (University of Copenhagen)
09:45AM – 10:10AM               Poster Talks
 
10:10AM – 10:30AM               Coffee Break
 
10:30AM – 12:00PM               Session 7: Glycobiology of the Immune System
                                             Session chair: Richard Cummings (Harvard Medical School)
                                             North Ballroom
 
10:30AM - 10:55AM               Jim Paulson (Scripps Research, La Jolla)
10:55AM - 11:20AM               Avery Posey (University of Pennsylvania) - Strength through diversity:
The evolution of plant cell wall glucan-active enzymes in GH16

11:20AM – 12:00PM               Poster Talks
12:00PM – 01:30PM               Lunch on your own
01:30PM – 03:10PM               Session 8: Glycobiology of Cancer
                                               Session chair: Pamela Stanley (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
                                               North Ballroom
 
01:30PM – 01:55PM               Robert Sackstein (Florida International University)
01:55PM – 02:20PM               Susan Bellis (UAB School of Medicine, Birmingham)
02:20PM – 02:45PM               Heinz Läubli (University of Basel, Dep of Biomedicine)
02:45PM – 03:10PM               Poster Talks
 
03:10PM – 03:15PM               Closing Remarks

04:00PM – 06:00PM               K12 Presentations
06:00PM – 07:00PM               Hors d’oeuvres

07:00PM                                  END MEETING